Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Rider times 2017

The ride was timed by Sports Timing Solutions. The results (prior to route changes) are also available on their website. Any results queries should be addressed directly to them via the enquiry form available on their website. Any route changes that need updating on this page should be addressed to events@welshcyclingevents.co.uk
Sports Timing Solutions

Fun Route

40 Adrian Jones 05:19:50 Bronze
90 Adrian Woolfenden 02:01:22 Silver
52 Alison Lewis 03:00:25 Bronze
62 Andrea Palmer 03:08:07 Bronze
79 Andrew Upson 02:28:46 Silver
42 Angharad Jones 05:20:03 Bronze
21 Anthony Elliott 06:10:19 Bronze
28 Arwyn Griffith 02:06:15 Silver
18 Bethan Davies 02:57:47 Bronze
20 Bethan Edwards 02:29:31 Silver
41 Brenda Jones 05:20:04 Bronze
479 Brian Clenton 02:26:38 Silver
54 Cadan Lloyd-Jones 05:20:01 Bronze
13 Cameron Christie 03:30:03 Bronze
35 Chad Harper 01:51:35 Silver
70 Chloe Robertson 03:00:26 Bronze
7 Clair Cashmore 03:30:53 Bronze
6 David Butler 03:08:23 Bronze
15 David Coulstock 02:41:39 Bronze
57 David Newell 03:52:43 Bronze
5 Dean Brady 02:20:22 Silver
81 Debra Vaughan 02:34:26 Silver
55 Denise Mccormack 03:15:54 Bronze
73 Edward Simmonds 02:55:47 Bronze
3 Elen Ap Gwilym 02:23:57 Silver
29 Elgan Griffiths 02:11:54 Silver
27 Emlyn George 02:08:17 Silver
4 Erin Brady 02:20:19 Silver
270 Esther Pountney-Mayo 02:52:54 Bronze
19 Euros Davies 02:06:20 Silver
65 Gareth Price 02:14:47 Silver
22 Gethin Evans 02:57:53 Bronze
68 Graham Reeves 02:13:16 Silver
1 Gruffudd Ab Owain 02:33:50 Silver
24 Gwenlli Haf Evans 02:57:49 Bronze
86 Gwenlli Williams 02:55:10 Bronze
245 Gwynfor Lewis 02:38:53 Bronze
69 Hannah Rhys-Williams 02:13:17 Silver
72 Hannah Shirley Smith 03:58:29 Bronze
53 Helena Liberadzki 03:15:56 Bronze
17 Hilary Davies 02:32:07 Silver
46 Irfon Jones 02:06:12 Silver
310 Ivor Williams 02:38:47 Bronze
161 Jacqueline Bostock 03:30:47 Bronze
67 Janice Rees 02:04:22 Silver
214 Joanne Hubble 03:31:36 Bronze
64 Jocelyn Pierce 02:06:15 Silver
10 John Cave 02:38:35 Bronze
211 Kirsty Hares 03:31:36 Bronze
25 Livi Gatrell 06:06:56 Bronze
74 Louise Simpson 02:41:42 Bronze
2 Mandy Adams 03:15:57 Bronze
36 Margaret Harris 02:41:49 Bronze
288 Marie Shirley Smith 03:58:27 Bronze
44 Martyn Jones 02:29:13 Silver
80 Mary Upson 02:30:17 Silver
89 Mathew Woodward 02:41:48 Bronze
37 Michelle Hirons 03:30:46 Bronze
63 Mike Palmer 03:08:04 Bronze
71 Oscar Saxlund 02:55:22 Bronze
39 Owain Jones 02:36:51 Bronze
48 Pat Jones 02:36:49 Bronze
259 Patrick Norringtonl-Davies 02:20:31 Silver
56 Paul Murray 02:28:36 Silver
58 Pauline Newell 03:50:57 Bronze
59 Philip Noble 01:50:14 Silver
11 Rachel Chalmers 03:30:01 Bronze
271 Rebecca Pountney-Mayo 02:53:48 Bronze
23 Rheinallt Evans 02:57:55 Bronze
43 Rhiannon Jones 05:20:04 Bronze
51 Rob Laceby 02:27:15 Silver
78 Sally Tildesley 02:27:18 Silver
83 Sally Whalley 02:55:53 Bronze
32 Sheena Hague 03:22:33 Bronze
26 Sheila Gatrell 06:10:16 Bronze
84 Simon Whalley 02:56:03 Bronze
334 Stephen Butler 03:36:57 Bronze
199 Stewart George 02:08:16 Silver
38 Sue Jolly 02:55:29 Bronze
8 Sylvia Cashmore 03:30:48 Bronze
9 Timothy Catton 02:13:17 Silver
82 Tina Weake 02:30:53 Silver
14 Tom Cosson 02:11:54 Silver

 

Standard Route

201 Adrian Gould 04:25:56 Bronze
208 Adrian Gunn-Wilson 04:24:47 Bronze
257 Adrian Muir 04:07:16 Bronze
247 Alan Lloyd 05:06:47 Bronze
238 Alban Jones 04:53:11 Bronze
147 Aled Ap Iwan 04:39:07 Bronze
242 Alex Lakic 04:11:46 Bronze
249 Alexander Lowe 05:06:44 Bronze
190 Alfie Evans 04:34:05 Bronze
263 Alison Orrell 05:19:53 Bronze
276 Alun Price 05:22:17 Bronze
244 Amanda Lewis 06:01:42 Bronze
152 Andrew Barnett 04:08:24 Bronze
156 Andrew Beaven 04:25:59 Bronze
100 Andrew Cook 05:00:48 Bronze
358 Andrew Ferguson 04:26:48 Bronze
194 Andrew Finlay 04:56:57 Bronze
383 Andrew Hepple 04:36:44 Bronze
222 Anna James 04:54:42 Bronze
145 Annemarie Allen 05:42:48 Bronze
189 Barry Evans 03:01:39 Gold
304 Ben Wells 03:38:35 Silver
184 Caerwyn Edwards 04:00:57 Bronze
293 Carl Slate 04:38:37 Bronze
272 Carol Powell 05:42:51 Bronze
294 Charlotte Smith 05:25:20 Bronze
151 Chris Barnes 04:06:35 Bronze
179 Chris Davies 04:16:15 Bronze
193 Chris Featherstone 03:44:40 Silver
367 Christopher Ganney 05:12:41 Bronze
144 Clare Abbott 05:29:14 Bronze
106 Clive Gie 06:04:38 Bronze
131 Colin Price 05:38:17 Bronze
173 Daniel Davies 05:17:46 Bronze
408 Daniel Marshall 05:12:43 Bronze
213 Darren Hockaday 03:53:45 Silver
301 Darren Vaughan 03:31:51 Silver
105 Dave Fazakerley 04:55:11 Bronze
266 David Pollitt 04:20:08 Bronze
133 David Riley 04:21:08 Bronze
254 David Scott Money 05:56:59 Bronze
286 Dawn Rutherford 06:16:59 Bronze
129 Dennis Parry 04:35:39 Bronze
205 Dilwyn Griffiths 03:17:26 Gold
318 Duncan Balderstone 05:24:10 Bronze
239 Edward Jutsum 04:08:24 Bronze
290 Edward Simmonds 04:42:28 Bronze
231 Eleri Jones 04:55:15 Bronze
177 Emily Davies 04:12:30 Bronze
309 Emma Williams 05:50:22 Bronze
196 Emyr Gareth 04:14:50 Bronze
427 Gareth Powell 04:54:14 Bronze
284 Gareth Roberts 03:42:59 Silver
311 Gareth Williams 03:31:55 Silver
255 Gary Morgan 04:32:37 Bronze
158 Geoff Bevan 04:16:11 Bronze
185 Glyndwr Evans 04:50:27 Bronze
215 Gwenllian Hughes 04:13:14 Bronze
163 Gwenn Brockley 06:02:26 Bronze
186 Gwion Evans 04:33:44 Bronze
248 Heulwen Lloyd 05:06:46 Bronze
126 Huw Morgan 03:14:22 Gold
273 Huw Powell 04:02:30 Bronze
166 Iain Cameron 06:01:46 Bronze
308 Ian Anthony Williams 03:38:35 Silver
149 Ian Bailey 04:28:33 Bronze
174 Ian Davies 04:09:51 Bronze
143 Ian Woodley 04:42:55 Bronze
306 Jason Williams 05:50:21 Bronze
192 Jeremy Featherstone 03:44:42 Silver
140 Jeremy Tindall 04:55:09 Bronze
168 Jerry Cashmore 05:43:35 Bronze
332 John Burns 05:24:11 Bronze
178 John Davies 05:23:04 Bronze
118 John Jenkins 04:55:10 Bronze
281 John Rawlins 03:42:57 Silver
283 John Roberts 04:53:12 Bronze
154 Jon Barstow 04:15:50 Bronze
289 Joseph Simmonds 04:42:37 Bronze
153 Julie Barritt 03:24:50 Gold
122 Justin Lewis 03:12:05 Gold
302 Karl Weake 04:22:17 Bronze
223 Kathrine Johnson 05:06:47 Bronze
220 Kathy Iffla 05:03:46 Bronze
241 Kathy Lake-Bullen 03:59:04 Silver
295 Kevin Stanton 04:25:54 Bronze
221 Kim Irvine 06:02:25 Bronze
352 Lance Else 04:26:36 Bronze
219 Leanne Hurley 05:25:26 Bronze
277 Lee Price 05:38:16 Bronze
466 Lee Warwick 04:26:43 Bronze
251 Leeroy Mason 04:37:58 Bronze
207 Lefi Gruffudd 04:14:49 Bronze
187 Louise Evans 05:44:08 Bronze
258 Lowri Norrington-Davies 05:06:51 Bronze
107 Lynne Gilbourne 04:34:58 Bronze
202 Malcolm Grace 04:34:49 Bronze
285 Mandy Rowlands 05:42:49 Bronze
167 Marcus Canning 03:38:49 Silver
171 Marian Crowe 04:54:57 Bronze
159 Mark Blunden 04:53:15 Bronze
191 Mark Evans 03:38:50 Silver
210 Mark Hamilton 04:59:37 Bronze
183 Martin Dunn 03:45:06 Silver
216 Martin Hughes 05:23:08 Bronze
225 Martin Jones 04:59:15 Bronze
305 Martin Wilkinson 03:52:33 Silver
346 Matthew Dawson 03:38:57 Silver
197 Mia Gatrell 05:33:29 Bronze
98 Michael Burrell 04:37:29 Bronze
303 Michael Wells 03:38:31 Silver
125 Michele Mohajer 06:04:37 Bronze
315 Michelle Woods 04:12:31 Bronze
204 Mick Greenwood 04:32:38 Bronze
388 Mike Hughes 04:41:57 Bronze
172 Nathan Daverson 04:28:28 Bronze
262 Nathan Orford 04:38:53 Bronze
218 Nicholas Hurley 05:25:22 Bronze
296 Nicky Stokes 06:01:42 Bronze
108 Nigel Gilbourne 04:34:59 Bronze
307 Nikki Williams 04:31:39 Bronze
268 Oliver Pope 03:43:36 Silver
252 Patrick Mayo 03:09:46 Gold
275 Patrick Power 04:52:14 Bronze
155 Paul Beardsley 03:38:35 Silver
230 Paul Jones 04:08:24 Bronze
228 Paul Jones 04:31:38 Bronze
313 Paul Winfer 04:20:05 Bronze
200 Peter Gilmartin 04:45:31 Bronze
397 Phil John 03:35:06 Silver
121 Phil Lewis 04:42:54 Bronze
419 Phil Nicholson 04:21:22 Bronze
162 Philip Bottel 03:54:38 Silver
234 Phillip Jones 05:43:18 Bronze
128 Raegan Parker 05:13:48 Bronze
235 Rebecca Jones 05:40:28 Bronze
165 Richard Burton 05:16:11 Bronze
212 Richard Hoare 05:08:51 Bronze
227 Ringo Jones 03:55:42 Silver
176 Robert Davies 04:59:13 Bronze
119 Robert Wyn Jones 04:36:08 Bronze
267 Robin Pope 03:56:06 Silver
181 Rosie Decker 04:55:21 Bronze
229 Sally Jones 05:44:02 Bronze
297 Samuel Nicholas Sutcliffe 04:20:07 Bronze
274 Sarah Power 04:52:17 Bronze
287 Sarah Scott 04:42:28 Bronze
224 Simon Johnson 05:03:14 Bronze
240 Simon Kirk 03:20:32 Gold
250 Simon Mason 05:25:22 Bronze
265 Simon Pitt 04:11:26 Bronze
226 Sion Jones 03:31:52 Silver
180 Stafford Dawkin 04:28:16 Bronze
299 Stan Tollerton 03:48:58 Silver
300 Steve Vaughan 05:23:07 Bronze
160 Steven Bostock 05:43:32 Bronze
298 Sue Thompson 05:10:32 Bronze
203 Tim Green 04:56:50 Bronze
253 Tina Mcauley 04:38:23 Bronze
357 Toby Everard 04:01:20 Bronze
198 Tom Gay 04:37:31 Bronze
217 Tony Hughes 05:29:15 Bronze

 

Long Route

117 Adrian James 09:07:02 Bronze
400 Aled Elwyn Jones 07:36:24 Bronze
111 Alex Gunby 06:48:58 Bronze
124 Andrew Mengel 04:58:46 Gold
103 Arthur Evans 05:55:11 Gold
102 Barri Davies 05:44:18 Gold
312 Caroline Wilson 09:05:20 Bronze
109 Catie Griffiths 06:59:48 Bronze
97 Chris Bowman 06:35:49 Silver
415 Chris Morris 08:46:09 Bronze
469 Chris West 07:27:55 Bronze
282 Dave Rice 09:05:21 Bronze
385 David Hirons 07:27:50 Bronze
137 Gary Taggart 06:28:28 Silver
116 Howard Hodgson 09:07:04 Bronze
120 Ian Jones 07:31:41 Bronze
94 Ieuan Bennett 07:53:01 Bronze
115 Jolyon Henry 06:17:13 Silver
320 Karl Bavin 07:28:35 Bronze
96 Lee Bonehill 07:28:27 Bronze
127 Luke Northall 07:10:14 Bronze
336 Mark Charlesworth 07:03:30 Bronze
114 Martin Heath 05:52:25 Gold
138 Martin Taylor 07:21:24 Bronze
130 Mathew Parry 06:31:48 Silver
110 Miles Grout 07:31:01 Bronze
325 Nigel Bevan 07:11:18 Bronze
92 Paul Asplin 06:07:08 Silver
93 Paul Ballinger 07:06:45 Bronze
95 Paul Binnion 08:41:52 Bronze
386 Paul Howard 04:31:16 Gold
139 Philip Thompson 04:09:17 Gold - potential route change
389 Robert Hulme 07:36:57 Bronze
413 Roger Moon 07:57:04 Bronze
101 Sam Coxon 04:20:30 Gold
132 Sam Rice 05:54:20 Gold
113 Simon Haworth 06:27:35 Silver
432 Simon Rees 08:10:20 Bronze
316 Stephen Archer 08:41:52 Bronze
455 Stephen Tocker 07:44:15 Bronze
134 Stuart Robertson 06:59:47 Bronze
349 Wayne Durcan 07:44:14 Bronze
475 Wayne Wright 07:28:32 Bronze

 

The Big Dog!

339 Andrew Cole 08:59:42 Bronze
433 Andrew Rees 06:38:04 Gold
468 Andrew Watts 09:12:57 Bronze
348 Andy Dunn 07:41:33 Bronze
431 Anthony Rees 07:54:43 Bronze
370 Ashley Gouch 08:03:36 Bronze
355 Barrie Evans 09:41:22 Bronze
364 Ben Fretwell 07:43:41 Bronze
390 Ben Hunter 07:54:13 Bronze
378 Brendan Harrington 07:02:49 Silver
438 Brian Rothera 08:36:07 Bronze
391 Carl Huntley 08:34:02 Bronze
421 Charlie Palmer 07:38:58 Bronze
443 Chris Seddon 07:15:52 Silver
461 Claudio Vinaccia 07:26:35 Silver
474 Dan Williams 07:47:59 Bronze
406 Darryl Lewis 07:38:16 Bronze
409 David Martin 08:08:51 Bronze
436 David Roberts 07:34:26 Bronze
323 Denis Belyaev 08:36:03 Bronze
416 Geoffrey Mowatt 07:05:32 Silver
387 Geraint Hughes 07:54:45 Bronze
448 Graeme Stringer 08:03:36 Bronze
454 Graham Tillotson 09:02:52 Bronze
405 Huw Lewis 07:43:06 Bronze
376 Ivor Harding 08:41:36 Bronze
473 Iwan Williams 06:39:28 Gold
472 James Williams 07:04:50 Silver
430 Jane Rees 07:38:54 Bronze
458 Jason Turner 09:48:47 Bronze
403 Jay Kennedy 09:13:00 Bronze
379 Joseph Harris 06:46:53 Silver
345 Julian Davies 07:00:55 Silver
330 Julie Burgess 08:47:46 Bronze
434 Karl Richards 08:14:53 Bronze
354 Kye Ettridge 08:26:50 Bronze
423 Leighton Phillips 07:02:27 Silver
459 Mali Vaughan 06:35:51 Gold
338 Mark Cloves 07:05:27 Silver
369 Mark Gatrell 07:10:35 Silver
392 Mark Ingham 08:18:47 Bronze
394 Mark James 08:29:48 Bronze
395 Mark Jenkins 08:28:48 Bronze
399 Mark Jones 08:18:42 Bronze
441 Martin Seabrook 07:58:38 Bronze
359 Michael Field 07:02:16 Silver
407 Neil Mainwaring 07:39:43 Bronze
462 Niall Vinaccua 08:42:26 Bronze
425 Nicholas Pomfrett 07:41:00 Bronze
326 Nick Blake 09:12:38 Bronze
329 Nick Brown 06:37:54 Gold
401 Nick Julian 08:15:28 Bronze
456 Nikolas Tsoutsos 07:37:16 Bronze
404 Patrick Kennedy 09:14:25 Bronze
356 Paul Evans 09:48:47 Bronze
414 Paul Morgan 08:44:49 Bronze
135 Paul Shirley Smith 08:32:05 Bronze
452 Paul Thomas 08:15:54 Bronze
398 Pete Jones 07:46:16 Bronze
450 Peter Temple 10:09:36 Bronze
351 Phil Elford 09:16:18 Bronze
471 Phil Whitehead 06:27:13 Gold
365 Ramjam Funky Boogaloo-Smithe 09:01:02 Bronze
457 Rhys Tudur 08:55:40 Bronze
463 Richard Wade 10:00:16 Bronze
337 Robert Clarke 08:34:01 Bronze
382 Robert Haworth 07:28:46 Silver
343 Roger Cusden 09:01:04 Bronze
328 Salvis Briska 07:26:07 Silver
350 Sean Edwards 06:58:59 Silver
377 Shaun Harper 07:56:51 Bronze
411 Simon Mccombe 06:27:12 Gold
453 Simon Thomas 07:53:26 Bronze
437 Stephen Roberts 09:12:36 Bronze
412 Steve Meeson 07:21:21 Silver
418 Steven Newell 07:34:04 Bronze
451 Steven Temple 08:57:37 Bronze
317 Stuart Armitage 08:36:06 Bronze
422 Stuart Payne 10:00:18 Bronze
360 Thomaa Fisher 07:46:05 Bronze
410 Tim Matthews 08:17:33 Bronze
319 Tom Bardwell 06:56:21 Silver
331 Tom Brewer 07:55:17 Bronze
344 Tom Cutler 07:00:56 Silver
435 Tom Richardson 07:39:44 Bronze
440 Tom Saxlund 06:07:47 Gold
353 Wolfgang Emmerich 06:33:14 Gold


Results from 2016
Results from 2015
Results from 2014
Results from 2013

The Routes

Fun Route

50km/31 miles

Fun route

Standard Route

100km/62 miles

Standard route

Long Route

144km/90 miles

Long route

The Big Dog!

163km/101 miles

The Big Dog

Our Partners